Burg Neublankenheim
The castle Neublankenheim even ruin Neublankenheim is a ruined castle in the Eifel.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

It lies in the Kalkeifel, a biogeographic region of the northern Eifel region between the High Fens and the volcanic Eifel region of Rhineland-Palatinate in the immediate vicinity (about 150 meters) south of the border to North Rhine-Westphalia (Municipal Blankenheim). It is located in the municipality Üxheim about 2 kilometers north of the hamlet Ahütte and near the border to the neighboring community Nohn. The complex stands on an elevation about 355 feet above mean sea level

The historical origins of the castle are in the dark. A document from the year 1341 is regarded as the oldest source for the castle, has in the Margrave William of Jülich Gerhard V of the Blankenheim "sine Nuwe burch Blankenheym" transmitted as a fief. From then on, the castle remains (mostly as a fief) in the possession of the lords of Blankenheim and will include managed by Friedrich von Blankenheim. 1470, the county Blankenheim goes after several changes of ownership and inheritance disputes to Count Dietrich III. Manderscheid over, while in the meantime the castle to the Lords of Mirbach was transferred.

The still existing remains of the castle form a square with a side length of about 40 x 20 meters. This is bounded on the north by a moat which separates the ridge from the rest of Castle Square. The perimeter walls of the west, south-east ond still remain several floors. The masonry has, apart from the powerful south wall, an average thickness of 2 meters. The perimeter walls have numerous openings and window embrasures and a strikingly large arched opening in the south wall. There are still remnants of the original beams and plaster holes exist. In the north a several-meter individual stands tall piers standing up, which is regarded as a remnant of a wall inside.

The most striking part of the ruin is still about 24 feet tall donjon on the southwestern corner of the complex. The main tower of the castle (donjon) is located on the southwestern flank and dominated with his now surviving height of approximately 24 meters in the ruins. The diameter is about 5.5 meters long with a wall thickness of 1.5 meters. He has the unusual shape of an approximate half-circle, which forms the inside of the castle facing side of a straight line. The subsequent southern wall has a thickness of 3 meters and is the most powerful of the castle.

Quelle: Wikipedia
Accessibility: Full access