Mohandas Gandhi - New York City, NY
18T E 585174 N 4509892
"My optimism rests on my belief in the infinite possibilities of the individual to develop nonviolence....in a gentle way you can shake the world."
Location: New York, United States

This Gandhi quote is on a plaque which accompanies a sculpture of him at New York City's Union Square at 14th Street at Broadway. See (visit link) A source for this quote other than the plaque could not be found on line.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us that:
"Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi[1] (2 October 1869 – 30 January 1948) was the pre-eminent political and ideological leader of India during the Indian independence movement. A pioneer of satyagraha, or resistance to tyranny through mass civil disobedience — a philosophy firmly founded upon ahimsa, or total nonviolence — Gandhi led India to independence and inspired movements for civil rights and freedom across the world.[2] Gandhi is often referred to as Mahatma ([m??a?t?ma?]; Sanskrit: ??????? mahatma or "Great Soul," an honorific first applied to him by Rabindranath Tagore).[3] In India, he is also called Bapu (Gujarati: ????, bapu or "Father") and officially honoured as the Father of the Nation. His birthday, 2 October, is commemorated in India as Gandhi Jayanti, a national holiday, and worldwide as the International Day of Non-Violence.

Gandhi first employed non-violent civil disobedience as an expatriate lawyer in South Africa, in the resident Indian community's struggle for civil rights. After his return to India in 1915, he set about organising peasants, farmers, and urban labourers in protesting excessive land-tax and discrimination."
at New York City's Union Square at 14th Street at Broadway