Jasper Information Centre, Canada
11U E 427285 N 5859186
The plaque in front of this impressive building expounds the importance of the cobblestone structure, which was completed in 1914.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The plaque reads:

"Jasper Information Centre
This building is one of the finest and most influential examples of rustic architrecture in Canada's national parks. Designed by A.M. Calderon ad completed in 1914, it introduced a building tradition based on the use of local construction materials, in this case cobblestone and timber. The facility originally housed park administration offices, a museum, and living quarters for the park superintendent. As the first major building in the townsite, it helped to define the character of Jasper's early development and provided a conspicuous landmark that greeted park visitors upon their arrival by train.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.
Government of Canada
1996"

Here is some additional information about Jasper and this interesting building:

General timeline of the town of Jasper

1907 – 13,000 square kilometers (5000 square miles) were set aside to create the Jasper Forest Park.
1911 – Fitzhugh Station (now called Jasper) is officially reached by the construction crew building the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway. (Fitzhugh was the name of the vice-president and general manager of the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway).
1912 – The Parks Chief Superintendant, P.B. Bernard-Harvey tenders a recommendation for the building of a townsite at Fitzhugh (later renamed Jasper).
1913 – Lt. Col Maynard Rogers, the Jasper Natl Park Superintendent, oversees the development of the new townsite, with a vision of a unified architectural theme relying on local materials. An Edmond architect, A.M. Calderon, designs the Jasper Information Centre within that vision; the style becomes an example for the entire town, and the Canadian national Parks system.
1913 – Fitzhugh Station is renamed Jasper, honoring a clerk of the Northwest Trading Company (trading post), Jasper Hawes.
1913 – The Canadian Northern Railway is constructed thru Jasper Park (the track is located near the Grand Trunk Pacific Station)
1913-1914 The cobblestone and timber Jasper Park Administration building is constructed. The basement housed a fish hatchery, the ground floor held the administration offices and superintendent living quarters, and the second story was the location of a museum, library and drafting room.
1930 – Jasper Park’s boundaries are reconfigured; the result is 10,878 square kilometers (4,200 square miles).
1936 – The Parks superintendent is moved to a newly constructed house, two blocks away.
1941 – A new fish hatchery site is developed near the confluence of the Maligne and Athabasca rivers and it vacates the basement of the Park Administration office.
1949 – Near the railroad tracks, a new, smaller information center is constructed (that builder will later become the location for the Friends of Jasper National Park).
1972 – The cobblestone building that formerly housed the Parks Administration becomes the home for the Information center.
1992 – The cobblestone building is recognized by the Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada, which lists it as a national historic site.

500 Connaught Drive
Jasper Alberta CA