Norway Spring - Norway, MI
16T E 427967 N 5071851
Artesian well created when drilling to test for iron ore, located alongside the main highway just west of town.
Location: Michigan, United States

A portion of the nearby Michigan Historic marker reads: "This spring was caused by a 1094 foot hole which was drilled in 1903 by the Oliver Mining Company in search of iron ore. The hole cuts several steeply dipping porous strata that trap water at the higher elevations to the north. The difference in elevation causes pressure: this pressure is released by the drilled hole demonstrating the principle of the artesian well."

The water issues from a pipe so bottles and containers can filled as well as bubbling up like a drinking fountain is you want to just take a quick refreshing drink. Locals claim this is the best water available anywhere around.
Vote: