General Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson - Charleston, WV
17S E 446576 N 4243211
Statue of the famous Confederate General located outside of the West Virginia State Capitol building.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Stonewall Jackson was probably the second most famous General of the Confederate States of America behind Robert E. Lee. Confederate pickets accidentally shot him at the Battle of Chancellorsville on May 2, 1863, which the general survived, albeit with the loss of an arm to amputation. However, he died of complications of pneumonia eight days later. His death was a severe setback for the Confederacy, affecting not only its military prospects, but also the morale of its army and of the general public.

Front of monument reads:
Thomas J. Jackson "Stonewall" Born Jan 21, 1924 Clarksburg, VA. Now West Virginia Confederate General Diad May 10, 1863

Right side of monument reads:
This monument first erected on original State Capitol grounds Sept. 27, 1910; Relocated to the present State Capitol grounds July 25, 1926. Relocated in the State Capitol complex to its present postion July 20, 1976.

Left side of monument reads:
Jackson Stonewall

Rear of monument reads:
Replacement stone a memorial to Samuel S. Green S.G.T. Montgomery's Batt'y. Cutshaw's Batt'n,L.A. C.S.A. Brig.Gen.W.VA.Div.U.C.V.
Union or Confederacy: Confederacy - South

General's Name: General Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson