Ponce de Leon Spring House - Meadville, PA
Spring house in Meadville, PA. Ponce de Leon Sulfur Spring

This Spring House is found in Meadville, PA. It is from the Ponce de Leon Sulfur Spring. The water is not potable. Do not drink.
The plaque on the front of the building reads "Ponce de Leon Spring This building erected in Memory of John J. Shryock 1950"

The History of Ponce de Leon Spring
From the time of the earliest settlers it's waters have been known to possess great curative powers, and had been successfully used by the farmers of that vicinity as a cure for stomach and liver troubles. In 1887 an association was formed to place this water upon the market, and upon analysis by distinguished chemists, it was found that the water is decidedly alkaline, containing quantities of the carbonates of sodium and calcium. It was thus found to belong to the important class of springs of which Vichy is a type, and since being placed upon sale it's uses have been the same as those to which these famous waters are applied. Large quantities are shipped to the neighboring cities, not only of the plain water, but of the excellent carbonated water and ginger ale as well, and the Ponce de Leon brands have become widely and favorably known. The spring is finely located at the foot of a high hill, far from any possible source of contamination, and the water, springing directly from the living rock, in full view, is of remarkable clearness and purity. The temperature of the water varies but little in summer or winter, showing from what a remote depth it bubbles up through the rock, laden with health giving properties. In connection with the line of street railway now being laid in Meadville. A branch has been constructed to the Ponce de Leon Springs, the forerunner, without doubt, of a summer hotel and other attractions in this spot so fitted by nature to be a health resort. Situated in the midst of most picturesque scenery, with pure water and fresh air in abundance, it will furnish an ideal resort for the seekers after rest and pleasure.

"Our country and its people. A historical and memorial record of Crawford County, Pennsylvania."