Kicking Horse River & Natural Bridge, Yoho Natl Park, BC, Canada
11U E 532685 N 5692360
This natural wonder is a prime tourist draw. The continuous abrasion of the glacial river has eroded the land into a "natural bridge" and is wildly attractive to see.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Kicking Horse River begins high in the Rocky Mountains. The river is fed from the Wapta and Waputik Ice Fields, whose melting glacial water shapes the land as it carves and cuts thru rock, crushing it into rock dust, which is the suspended sediment that provides the milky color for the water. The upper part of the river has fantastic rapids (a draw for adventurous kayakers), and later the river flattens out into an alluvial plain, where the water slows and the milky particles of silt begin to drop out. The flattened land causes the river to wind, constantly shifting, and leaving parts of the land looking rather barren as vegetation has a difficult time growing in the short summer season, and between floods. This causes dynamic wetlands; the animals and vegetation must be adaptable in order to survive.

At the area known as Natural Bridge, the abrasion and erosion of the water historically created a waterfall, which eventually transformed into a natural bridge, due to the action of the being constantly assaulted by the elements. The natural bridge will eventually completely collapse from this wearing and tearing action.

Further downstream, near Golden, the river empties into the mighty Columbia River and the milky color of the Kicking Horse river mixes in and is diluted.

###############################################

The sign at the parking lot reads as follows:

"The Kicking Horse River Valley

This section of the Kicking Horse River is actively cutting down its bed. The main processes involved in this area are solution of the limestone in the river water and abrasion by sand and gravel being carried by the water. Both these processes were involved in the formation of the Natural Bridge."

Additional signs provide this information:

"Kicking Horse River
a Canadian Heritage River
A classic glacier-fed mountain river, the Kicking Horse displays a variety of features which show how glacial rivers modify their mountain landscapes.

Water flows through time and wears down mountains. In the moment of our lifetime we see but a part of the process. Yesterday's waterfall is today's bridge, becoming tomorrow's chasm."

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>.
Waterfall facts below were provided from this website: www.northeastwaterfalls.com/waterfall.php?num=1327&p=2

Magnitude 15
Abs Mag: 16