St. Cecilia's Cathedral - Omaha, NE
15T E 250988 N 4572611
Construction of St. Cecilia's Cathedral began in 1905, but wasn't completed until 1959. The cathedral was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1979.
Location: Nebraska, United States

"Begun in 1905 and consecrated in 1959, historic Saint Cecilia Cathedral is the master work of renowned architect, Thomas Rogers Kimball. Ranked among the ten largest cathedrals in the United at the time of its completion, the structure is two hundred fifty-five feet in length, one hundred fifty-eight feet in width and two hundred twenty-two feet in height. The architectural style of the building is Spanish Renaissance Revival. At the start of the century, the decision to employ this style represented a bold departure from the familiar European Gothic. Thomas Kimball justified his choice because of the very early influence of Spain and Mexico on the region and the fact that it was once part of the missionary area subject to the See of Santiago, Cuba."

The cathedral interior was brought to completion following World War II. The windows were created in the studio of Charles J. Connick of Boston while much of the sculpture is the work of Albin Polasek. The cathedral organs include a new dual-temperament instrument in the loft by Martin Pasi installed in 2003, a portative located on the main level of the nave, and a two manual instrument for the chapel both built by the Bedient Organ Company of Lincoln, Nebraska."

-- Source

701 North 40th Street Omaha, Nebraska 68131 USA