Hopewell Furnace - Elverson, PA
18T E 434165 N 4450995
Take a step back in time and view life as it was when this furnace was active and viable. With 14 restored structures and an "historic" landscape, this is truly as real as a history lesson can be short of a time travel machine.

My visit to this National Historic Site was too short. Plan on spending 2 to 3 hours to enjoy each restored structure. There are audio "tour guides" for each building. With a push of a button, a narrator from a long ago era tells you the story and history of each structure. By actually listening and paying attention to all the history lessons you will have completed an earthcache called "Hopewell's Last Blast".

There are two passport cancellation stamps for your NPS Passport in the visitor center. The park rangers were really nice, helpful and very knowledgeable about the site & history. In the gift shop are all kinds of excellent items to purchase at very reasonable prices. Take a look at my pictures to get a flavor and understand why it is a must to visit this site.

My favorite places were the spring house, general store forging area and water wheel structure. For each building, there are interpretive displays to inform and teach. There is livestock all over the place and if you visit at the right time, there are staff dressed in period garb. Very cool!

This came from the NPS site: "Hot, smoky, noisy --- these words describe how Hopewell Furnace looked from 1771 to 1883. Hopewell and other "iron plantations" laid the foundations for America's iron and steel industry. Today, the site stands as an example of America's development during the industrial revolution. The historic buildings stand, open and inviting -- testaments to the strength and endurance of Hopewell's people."

You will also discover this place made weapons for our navy during the Revolutionary War which simply adds to the charm and history of this wonderful place.

Park Name: Hopewell Furnace

Historic/Cultural Park: yes

Natural Park: no

Recreation Area: yes

Wildlife Refuge: no

Other Park Type not listed above:
This is a state run park. It is also a park used by both boy and girl scouts. Not sure if this is what you are looking for.

Type of Listing: Major Park Feature

Fees in Local Currency: 0.00 (listed in local currency)