Parish Church of All Saints, Benhilton, Sutton, Surrey UK
A good example of a church in the Victorian Gothic style.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Church was constructed between 1863 and 1866. The church was designed by J. S Teulon.
The nave and south aisle were finished first. The tower and chancel were added in 1867 however the north aisle was not fully roofed until 1906.
Many memorial windows were given in the 19th and early 20th century but almost all the stained glass was lost when the church was severely damaged by bombs in the Second World War.
Benhilton is noted for its bells from the beginning. By 1893 all eight had been inaugurated.
The chancel screen was erected in 1911 as a memorial to the memory of Lionel Detmar, an architect and member of the congregation who had designed the screens between the chancel and the organ chamber and Lady Chapel.
He had been asked to design the chancel screen but he fell from a horse and died. The screen was then erected in his memory.
In 1944 the church was severely damaged by bombing and the services had to stop. The services were transferred to the church hall and then, when that was bombed, to St Nicholas. Worship resumed at Whitsun 1945 but the church was very dark as the windows had lost their glass and were boarded up. The nave roof was covered by tarpaulins and the aisles by zinc roofing. The building was eventually restored.

The main photo was not taken on the day I visited, the trees spoiled any views of the whole church so I am using one I took a couple of years ago when Sutton was blanketed in snow (and the trees were bare).
I took it around the time I placed a Church Micro Geocache which still exists today!

The text came from the official website (listed below) and the Heritage Section of the London Borough of Sutton website with a few minor alterations and deletions. Many Thanks.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1863

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Anglican (Church of England)

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 9:30 AM

Street address of Church: