Gustav Swanson - Prospect Hill Cemetery - Omaha, NE
15T E 252037 N 4573876
Gustav Swanson, one of the Woodmen of the World, is buried in the historic Prospect Hill Cemetery in Omaha, Nebraska, USA.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Close-up of headstone inscription:

ABOUT THE CEMETERY: "Prospect Hill Cemetery, located at 3202 Parker Street between 31st and 33rd Streets and Parker and Grant Streets in North Omaha, Nebraska, USA, is Omaha's oldest pioneer cemetery. The site of the Cemetery was made available after the trial of Baker v. Morton, in which courts ruled against Omaha's notorious land barons. The cemetery's first official burial was Alonzo F. Salisbury, Omaha pioneer and member of the Nebraska Territorial Legislature. There were approximately 15,000 burials recorded at Prospect Hill, including those of many Omaha pioneers, including influential developers, religious leaders, mayors, judges, and benefactors, for whom Omaha streets, parks and schools were named. Prospect Hill was designated a landmark by the City of Omaha in 1979."

-- Source

An historical marker near the entrance to the cemetery reads:

"Founded in 1858 by Byron Reed, early Omaha real estate developer and financier, Prospect Hill is the final resting place for over 15,000 citizens. While burial permit #1 was issued for Territorial Legislator Alonzo Salisbury on October 4, 1858, many were already buried here in the Cedar Hills and Omaha City Cemeteries, parts of which are within today's Prospect Hill boundaries.

Many prominent Omahans lie here. They gave their names to Omaha streets, schools and churches, and to many Nebraska counties and towns. There are veterans from every American war beginning with the War of 1812. Also interred here are nearly 100 soldiers who died on active duty during the Civil War or while serving at Omaha Barracks (Fort Omaha) from 1863-1887.

In 1887, administrative affairs were taken over by Forest Lawn Cemetery. However, in the 1890's, lot owners formed an Association to operate Prospect Hill. It continues to function. Omaha's pioneer cemetery, Prospect Hill, remains an active cemetery as well as an historic site which chronicles the growth and development of Omaha and Nebraska."

Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery