The London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine - Keppel Street, London, UK
The name of the establishment conjours up pictures of insects.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Think of tropical medicine and the chances are you think mosquito and malaria! If you like insects then this is the place to visit. If, like me the buzz of a mosquito sends shivers down your spine fear not as the insects on display, outside this building, are not alive. They are cleverly included in the lower corners of the balconettes on the first floor and are painted gold so that you can see them. They are also a lot bigger than life-size. A couple are included in the photos. They make a bland feature more interesting.

=================================================================

The School was founded in 1899 by Sir Patrick Manson as the London School of Tropical Medicine and located in the London Docks. In 1920 the School moved, with the Hospital for Tropical Diseases, to Endsleigh Gardens in central London, taking over a former hotel which had been used as a hospital for officers during the First World War. In 1921 the Athlone Committee recommended the creation of an institute of state medicine, which built on a proposal by the Rockefeller Foundation to develop a London-based institution that would lead the world in the promotion of public health and tropical medicine. This enlarged School, now named the London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine was granted its Royal Charter in 1924.

Text source: (visit link)
Type of insect: Mosquito