Fontana Spring Lavoir - Il-Fontana, Gozo
A wash house near the road leading to Xlendi Bay.
Location: Malta

Fontana originated from the suburb of Victoria on the Rabat-Xlendi road. Its local name is 'Triq tal-Ghajn', (the way to the spring), and it took its name from a spring at the bottom of the road leading to Xlendi, known locally as 'il-Ghajn il-Kbira', (the big spring).
Fontana is also the Italian name for a spring.

Arched shelters were built in the sixteenth century over the springs for the convenience of people when washing their clothes. A very old irrigation system made up from stone gutters constantly brings water from a spring situated in the Kercem part of the valley.

(source: Wikipedia)