Ainsworth E. Blunt House - U.S. Civil War - Dalton, GA
The Blunt House is located at 506 S. Thornton Ave (US 41) in Dalton, GA.

After falling back from Chattanooga, the confederated forces fortified the mountainous area around Dalton, GA. The Federal forces under General Sherman laughed probing attacks on the confederated from May 7 until May 12, 1864. Under cover of these attacks, the Army of the Tennessee (USA - See note), commanded by General McPherson, used the Snake Creek Gap to try and out flank the confederates. Confederated re-enforcement from Alabama under General Polk arrived in Resaca, GA, south of Dalton and halted the union advance. The confederate forces commanded by General Joseph Johnson fell back from Dalton (Rocky Face Ridge ) on the night of May 13 and prepared position west and north of Resaca stretching from the Oostanaula River on their left to the Conasauga River on their right. The first major battle of Sherman’s advance on the confederate rail center in Atlanta took place on May 14th and 15th in Resaca.

From the historic marker located in front of the home.

This house, built in 1848 by Ainsworth Emery Blunt, pioneer settler of Dalton, has been continuously occupied by members of his family. Appointed postmaster of Cross Plains in 1845, Mr. Blunt was elected mayor when that town became Dalton in 1847 and served for many years. He was the moving spirit and founder of the First Presbyterian Church in 1847 and held office as ruling elder in that church until his death in 1865. While Federal troops were in possession of Dalton during the War Between the States, this house was used by them as a hospital.

GHM 155-30 Georiga Historical Commission 1955

Note: The Army of the Tennessee was a union force named for the Tennessee River. Not to be confused with the confederate Army of Tennessee named for the state.