Grand Army of the Republic Section, Forest Lawn Memorial Park - Omaha, NE
15T E 250870 N 4579372
A special section for the Grand Army of the Republic soldiers is located in the historic Forest Lawn Memorial Park in Omaha, Nebraska, USA.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Section 3 of the cemetery is named the G.A.R. Section. This section of Forest Lawn Memorial Park includes a G.A.R. monument and many grave sites placed in a circular pattern around the monument. This monument consists of a soldier statue and four cannons surrounding it. On the base of the 21-foot tall status is the following text:

Front Side: "GAR - IN MEMORY OF THE SOLDIERS AND SAILORS 1861-1865"

Back Side: "THE SOLDIERS OF THE UNION MET AND OVERCAME THE GREATEST REBELLION THE WORLD EVER SAW. THESE MEN PASS AWAY AS A TALE IS TOLD, BUT THEIR WORK WILL ENDURE FOREVER."

The following information is from the Nebraska Memories website:

"Land for Forest Lawn Cemetery was donated by John H. Brackin, an Omaha pioneer, in 1884. In 1885 a section was set aside for the use of the Grand Army of the Republic and in 1890 the first burial took place. In 1892 four cannons were installed and, on September 21, 1905, the soldier monument, commemorating the Grand Army of the Republic, Soldiers and Sailors, 1861-1865, from the Civil War, was dedicated. Re-dedication took place on June 15, 1991. Source: Morton, J. Sterling, History of Nebraska, Lincoln, Jacob North & Company, c1907, p. 595. and Forest Lawn Memorial Cemetery clipping file, Omaha Public Library."

Date cemetery was established: 1884

Visiting hours: