Schaffhausen, Switzerland
The railway station of Schaffhausen, Switzerland
Location: Schaffhausen, Switzerland

The railway station of Schaffhausen is located West of the historic town center.

Railway traffic started in 1857 at the current location, after the Swiss NOB took over a local railway line and connected them, but the buildings were temporary. There was a harsh controversy about the location that was not settled until 1869 when the final decision was made and the station buildings were raised.

In 1863 the station was connected to the German Hochrheinbahn and in 1894 the line to Bodensee was built. Due to the raise in freight traffic the station was extended in 1896 to more or less the size and shape it has today.

On April 1, 1944, Schaffhausen suffered a bombing raid by United States Army Air Forces who took Schaffhausen for a German city due to navigational errors. The railway station was also hit and 18 persons lost their lives (out of 100 all over town). The damaged buildings were rebuilt in 1946.

Today the station is owned by Swiss SBB (65%) and German DB (35%). It is used by SBB, DB and ThurBo.

There are eight regular train lines. Two international lines from Germany to Switzerland, three regional trains of the Zürich area in the south, one line of the St. Gallen area in the south-east and two German lines from east to west (crossing the border just before and after Schaffhausen).

In front of the main building there is a bus terminal used by several Swiss and German bus companies to connect to small towns in the closer area.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes