Jonas Wolf - Emanuel Reformed Cemetery - Abbottstown, PA
18S E 330366 N 4416988
Here is the grave of another Revolutionary War veteran (of German descent), resting in the town of Abbottstown, just off the Lincoln Hwy., @ the center circle. This Revolutionary War vet's graves is located in the same row w/ three other veterans.

Many residents of this early town were German immigrants or of German descent. Many of the headstones are in German, including this one even though this vet is of American birth. Many of them are also obscured by age and weathering which made this one rather hard to read and somewhat indecipherable, given the language and condition of the headstone. I tried to rad it but it is absolute gibberish. There is Revolutionary War medallion stuck in the ground to the right of the grave. In front of the stone is a marble, rectangular marker which confirms Jonas Wolf's veteran status. I reckon one of his many ancestors placed this stone for his grave. The stone reads: Jonas Wolf Leut 8 CO 7 BN York Cty Mil Dec 4 1739 July 9 1787. I did a search on this veteran and found a huge wealth of information at a site located HERE.

From the site:

At the time Johann Jonas Wolf lived in near Abbottstown, Pennsylvania it was York County and it was later changed to Adams County. Johann Jonas Wolf was born on Sunday, December 27, 1839 at Lebanon County, Pennsylvania to Johann Jonas Wolf I and Anna Catherina Backerin. This date was from Tad D. Campbell's information; Virginia Wolf Baker gave birth date as April 12, 1839, one of these dates maybe the date he was baptized. Johann Jonas Wolf and Appollona Dick were married between 1760-1761 in Pennsylvania. Johann Jonas Wolf served as 2nd Lieutenant during the American Revolution, under Peter Ekes in the 5th Company, 6th Battalion, York County, Pennsylvania Militia 1778-1779. He also served as a 1st Lieutenant in Company A, 7th Battalion, York County, Pennsylvania Militia 1781-1783. The site of the Revolutionary prison camp was north of the York and East Prospect Road in the northeastern part of Windsor Township. The prison, "pen" as it had been called, was built in the form of a circle, posts, fifteen feet in length, were erected in close proximity, so that the entire prison resembled an Indian Fort; within the enclosures prisoners built huts. The County Militia guarded the camp for seral years until the fall of 1782. Jonas died September 21, 1787 at Abbottstown, York County, (now Adams County), Pennsylvania. Johann Jonas Wolf's Will which refers to him as a resident of Berwick Township, and was probated September 25, 1787. Jonas and Appollona were the parents of ten children. Several of the children were under age at the time of Jonas Wolf's death, Frederick Wolf, Sr. of Berwick Township was appointed gurdian of his sister Elizabeth, age 9, November 24, 1791. On the 20th of November 1805, John Noll, a son-in-law of Frederick Wolf, Sr. became guardian of Andrew, who was then eighteen year old. One of the executors of Jonas Wolf's will was Henry Hull, a son-in-law of John Peter Wolf. Letters of administration on the estated March 24, 1791, showed a balance of 642 Pounds, 19 Shillings and 8 Pence. Jonas Wolf is buried in the German Reformed Cemetery in Abbottstown, Pennsylvania. His tombstone bears the following inscription in German, a translation follows: "Here lies the body of Jonas Wolf born in 1738 died September 7, 1787". His age in Church record is given as 47 years, 3 months, 24 days.

This information was compiled by Bessie McDowell from the above mentioned sources and the book titled: "Jonas Wolf of Berwick Township York County, Pennsylvania." A history and genealogy of a Colonial Ancestor and some of his descendants by J. Arthur Wolfe a sixth generation descendant-1978.

Note by Tad Campbell: Military: Jonas was a 2nd Lieutenant during the American Revolution, serving under Capt. Peter Iekes in the 5th Company, 6th Battalion, York County, Pennsylvania Militia 1778-1779. Also served as a 1st Lieutenant in Company A, 7th Battalion, York County, Pennsylvania Militia 1781-1783.

This is a cemetery, albeit it small, worth visiting. Parking is available at the rear of the church, across the tiny street.

Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: Dec. 27, 1739 Lebanon County Pennsylvania, USA

Date of Death: Sep. 21, 1787 York County Pennsylvania, USA

Grave Marker Text:
Heir (unreadable) haiden Leib Jonas Wolf (unreadable) st hoh(unreadbale)lmlahr(unreadable) Mgaolorbcndcn September (unreadable) nir (unreadable) (unreadable)

Ranks:
2nd Lieutenant