The Erie Book Store - Erie, PA
The Erie Book Store has been in business since 1921.

As Erie's only independent full service book store, The Erie Book Store, located at historic Lovell Place, has been a book lover's haven for more than eight decades. Both new and used inventory reflect a wide range of titles, from best-sellers and standard classics of fiction and nonfiction, to substantial children's departments. Local and regional history and authors have long been specialties of the store's used and rare department as well as the new. We specializes in Great Lakes, Early Pennsylvania Oil, and Western Pennsylvania. The knowledgeable staff's commitment to customer service and their passion for books is reflected in extensive resources for researching special orders, finding copies of out of print books, and providing extra services like free gift wrapping. Community involvement has also been a hallmark of the store which regularly hosts autograph parties, readings, book clubs and other gatherings. Serving the Erie community for three generations since 1921.

137 Eat 13th St.
Erie, PA
16503
What's the specialty of the bookstore?:
They specialize in local authors, local and regional history, Great Lakes, Early Pennsylvania Oil, and Western Pennsylvania.

At what times is the store open for the public?:
HOURS: Monday -Thursday 9am - 6pm Friday 9am - 8pm Sat. 9am - 6pm

Are there areas to read inside the store (chairs, couches, etc. etc.): Yes. They have a fireplace and lounge area.

Do they supply beverages?: Yes. Beverages and fresh pastries are available at the "Cup & Chaucer Cafe"

How large is the store?: 2 hours