Southern Pacific Passenger Coach Car - Yuma, AZ
A plaque about the Southern Pacific Passenger Coach Car in Yuma, AZ.
Location: Arizona, United States

A plaque at the site read: "Wooden coaches were built around 1875 by Southern Pacific Railroad shops in Sacramento, California, and were used for passenger service in the railroad's southern division.

In 1913, this car was converted for railroad maintenance and was then used until 1938 by work crews during the repair of rail lines. It was then abandoned on tracks near Yuma where it deteriorated for years. Don Trigg of Yuma acquired the car and subsequently donated it in 1991 as an interpretive part of Yuma Crossing State Historic Park."

The coach is on rail in the Yuma Crossing Quartermaster's State Historic Park. The park is free to the public and tells some interesting history of the area and the former military grounds.
Marker Name: Southern Pacific Passenger Coach Car

Type of history commemorated: Other