Calexico Carnegie Library - Calexico, CA
An ECV plaque in downtown Calexico.

"Completed in 1919, the library was constructed with a $31,000 grant from industrialist and philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. Calexico's Woman's Improvement Club and the Farmers and Merchants Club encouraged the city to apply for the Carnegie funds. In order to receive a Carnegie grant, the city was required to demonstrate the need, provide a suitable site and be able to provide operating support through local taxes. Over 2500 library building were constructed worldwide with Carnegie Grants.

The original master plan designed by the architectural firm of Allison and Allison called for this building to be part of a larger intellectual park that was to include the library, schools, churches and civic buildings. The library designed in the mission revival style served as the city library from 1919 to 1986.

When threatened with demolition in 1993, preservationists and the citizens of Calexico united to save this building. In doing so, they reaffirmed the historic importance of the Carnegie library and its significance for for future generations."