Lincoln, the Lawyer - Decatur, IL
16S E 332847 N 4411845
Standing figure of Abraham Lincoln with a roll of papers in his proper left hand, proper left arm at his side. His proper right hand is held out as if in appeal. He stands with his feet apart slightly, and he gazes forward.
Location: Illinois, United States

Continued from the Smithsonian database:
Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Roy Dawson to the people of Macon County. The coating on the piece was not part of the artist's original design.

Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. 6 x 2 1/2 x 2 1/2 ft.; Base: approx. 5 1/2 x 3 x 3 ft.
Inscription: Basky Foundry NY (Next to proper Lincoln's proper left foot:) BORIS LOVET-LORSKI/A.N.A. (Front base:) LINCOLN (Bronze plaque, front base:) Abraham Lincoln as a young lawyer/Donated to Decatur/and Macon County by/Roy M. and Christina/19 Dawson 46 signed Founder's mark appears.

Not really one of my favorite Lincoln statues. His pose is depicting Lincoln as a young lawyer in front of a jury. But it kind of looks like he is begging.