Hall Farm - Beachampton, Buckinghamshire, UK
Hall Farm is an old building in the village of Beachampton.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The designs of Hall Farm are reflected in the nearby Manor House at Calverton and it was briefly featured on 'Restoration Homes' on Tuesday 2nd August 2011 in Episode 5.

The farm house is all that remains of Beachampton Hall and it has been lovingly restored. The Domesday Book lists the house with: 'Beachampton Hall manor house; The Grange, a timber-framed farmhouse.'

Beachampton Hall Farm dates to the late 16th or early 17th century and stands north of the village church. The oldest parts date to about 1500 and have been reused in the summerhouse and wall as the main hall where they were originally located was demolished in the 18th century.

Some stained glass dating to the 16th century is located in the south east wing which used to light up the first floor of the Great Chamber.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1500

Additional Dates of Construction:
Extensive 21st century restoration.

Architectural Period/Style: Tudor

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor Farm House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Traditionally Beachampton Hall was 'known' as the home of Henry VIII’s sixth wife Catherine Parr - she was the one who survived. Simon Benet owned this property in 1659 whilst also owning Calverton Manor House.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade II Listed on 25th September 1951

Main Material of Construction: Stone