St-Joseph-de-la-Rive Shipyard National Historic Site of Canada, Quebec
19T E 397269 N 5256797
The shipyard at St-Joseph-de-la-Rive in Charlevoix, Quebec is a witness to the storied history of maritime navigation and shipbuilding along the St Lawrence River in the glory days of sailed and motorized schooners.
Location: Québec, Canada

The Charlevoix region on the north shore of the St Lawrence River in Québec is one of the first tourist destinations developed in North America. It remains relatively unspoiled and authentic. Indeed it is a UNESCO World Biosphere Reserve designated as such in 1988. One of its most charming villages is that of St-Joseph-de-la-Rive. Here, the navigational history of the region is interpreted at its maritime museum. The shipyard was designated a National Historic Site of Canada in 1996 and plaqued by the federal government two years later. The museum on the shore interprets the golden era of the wooden schooners (goélettes), many built here, which plied the St Lawrence as far as the Great Lakes in years gone by. These two-masted sailing boats were the life blood of the coastal communities, of which Charlevoix abounds. The river was the principal means of connecting population centres which otherwise were isolated owing to the hilly terrain. About 60 schooners were built in this community between 1860 and 1930. A storm in the 1940s spurred on the establishment of Le Chantier maritime de Charlevoix, this shipyard which went on to produce schooners with motors. It stayed in business for 25 years i.e. until the early 1970s. Several schooners of the époque are on view still. The site is operated by the Quebec Ministry of Culture and Communications.
Credit: Diane Bélanger, Goélette Saint-André, joyau du Musée maritime de Charlevoix from www.ameriquefrancaise.org
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Quebec