Bloomsbury Hotel - Great Russell Street, London, UK
This building was built for the YWCA but is now a hotel.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The corner stone shows the building was constructed for the YWCA (see photo). The cornerstone reads:
"The Young Women's Christian Association
Central Club
This stone was laid by
Her Majesty the Queen
On the 25th day of June 1929
By love serve one another"

====================================================================================

The building was built as a YWCA residential club between 1928 and 1932 and the architect was Sir Edwin Lutyens.

Built for the Young Women's Christian Association, the building is constructed from brown brick & stone under a slated hipped roof with dormers. It is built on four storeys with an attic and basement. Seven windows with 13-window return; the 3-window bays at each end of the return form projecting wings.

Symmetrical facade and return in Neo-Georgian style. Gauged flat brick arches with stone keystones to flush framed sash windows (32-pane on ground & 1st floor, 16 on 2nd & 3rd). Main central entrance with stone doorcase comprising Corinthian pilasters carrying entablature with open segmental pediment dated 1932, above which a stone dressed window with triangular pediment. Doorway approached by double flight of steps with wrought-iron balustrade. Stone cornice. Subsidiary entrance on return with stone doorcase with brick banded pilasters. Angel head keystone to window above.

Interior: original features survive of a functional nature. First floor double storey concert hall.

Text source: (visit link)