The Whispering Statue (Youth Triumphant) - Barre, Vermont
An very sensitive acoustic bench in Barre, Vermont
Location: Vermont, United States

In 1924 the Soldiers' and Sailors' memorial, also known as "Youth Triumphant", was erected. The monument was carved from Barre granite by local artists Gino Enrico Tosi, Enrico Mori and John Delmonte from a model created by New Your sculptor C. Paul Jennewein. The figure of a noble young warrior supplicating for peace soon became a trademark of Barre and was adopted as the city seal.

The warrior sits atop a Barre granite base inscribed with verses from poet Laurence Binyon's "Ode for the Fallen". A graceful, sweeping granite bench completes the memorial. Created by John Mead Howells, the bench is often referred to as the "whispering wall" because the graceful curve "carries" sound from one end of the bench to the other. The monument is located on Route 302 (North Main Street) in Barre, Vermont.

My family and I visited here in June of this year as this waymark is also a virtual cache (The Whispering Bench - GCDBD1). My family and I had an absolute blast here and were absolutely amazed at how much you could hear from somebody whispering from so far a way. I literally had to pull the kids away from this spot as we still had quite a way to drive that day. I hope you have as much fun as we did.
Cheers
CZ