At Twenty-one I Came to Illinois - Decatur, IL
16S E 330993 N 4412013
Lincoln as a young man sitting on a tree stump. His proper right arm rests on his proper right leg. He looks forward with a serious expression. His sleeves are rolled up and his collar is open. An axe is propped on the stump beside him.
Location: Illinois, United States

Continued from the Smithsonian database:
Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. 10 x 6 x 5 ft.; Base: approx. 6 x 13 x 11 ft.
Inscription: Fred M. Torrey (Inscribed on upper base:) AT TWENTY-ONE/I CAME TO ILLINOIS (Plaque front base:) In memory of Abraham Lincoln/who with his father Thomas Lincoln/and his stepmother Sarah Johnston/Lincoln came by wagon in 1830 to/Macon County where on the north/bank of the Sangamon River west/of Decatur they erected a log cabin/His first home in Illinois. (Plaque back base:) ERECTED 1948 BY THE STATE OF ILLINOIS/DWIGHT H. GREEN GOVERNOR/
MEMORIAL COMMISSION/THOMAS W. SAMUELS CHAIRMAN/JAMES A. HEDRIOL E. E. LINDSAY/C. HERRICK HAMMOND E. A. L. A. SUPERVISING ARCHITECT/FRED M. TORREY/SCULPTOR/DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS AND BUILDINGS/WALTER A. ROSENFIELD DIRECTOR/DIVISION OF PARKS AND MEMORIALS/GEORGE W. WILLIAMS SUPERINTENDENT signed

More on this statue from the Illinois Heritage magazine Sculpting Lincoln series at (visit link)
"Abraham Lincoln turned twenty-one on February 12, 1830. During that spring, Thomas Lincoln, Abraham's father, loaded his household goods and his family on wagons, left his Indiana home, and headed for Illinois. John Hanks, cousin of Abraham's mother, had selected a new home site for them on the Sangamon River about ten miles southwest of what is now the city of Decatur. Lincoln and Hanks quickly built a cabin, a barn, and a smokehouse and cleared fifteen acres for farming. During that summer, they split rails for two neighbors. As a change from the monotony of hard work that summer, Lincoln made his first political speech in Illinois. When two legislative candidates spoke at a campaign meeting in Decatur, Lincoln stepped up and supported improvement of the Sangamon River for better navigation. The following spring when his father and his family moved again, Abraham did not go with them. He was now a man, both physiologically and legally, and was ready to leave the family forever. Lincoln did not know how he would support himself, but he knew that he didn't want to follow his father into farming or carpentry.

Because of Lincoln's close association with Decatur and Macon County, Illinois Governor Dwight Green appointed a commission of prominent Decatur people to plan for an appropriate Lincoln statue. Dr. J. Walter Malone, president of Millikin University, suggested that the statue be erected on the Millikin campus. He argued that thousands of young students in their formative years would see this inspirational Lincoln statue every day. State Architect Charles Herrick Hammond chose Fred M. Torrey of Chicago to submit models. Torrey was born in Fairmont, West Virginia, on July 29, 1884. After graduating from high school, he worked as a window decorator until 1909 when he enrolled in the Art Institute of Chicago. For many years he worked as an associate of Lorado Taft.

Torrey presented two models, one showing Lincoln standing and the other seated. The Decatur Public Library conducted a preference poll of Decatur citizens, and the seated figure was chosen. Torrey depicts Lincoln choosing between his axe and a book. Seated on a tree stump, his right arm rests on his right leg. He looks forward with a serious expression. His collar is open and his sleeves are rolled up.

The statue was dedicated on October 24, 1948, and more than 1,500 guests witnessed the unveiling ceremony. Dr. George Stoddard, president of the University of Illinois, gave the dedicatory address and stated: "Although self-educated, Lincoln supported education, and it is therefore good to see this statue on a college campus.'' Celia Lincoln Sawyer, Lincoln's fourth cousin, unveiled the statue. Lt. Governor Hugh Cross represented the State of Illinois and reviewed Lincoln's Decatur associations. Fred Torrey and his wife were introduced during the ceremony."

If you are interested in the sculptor, see "Hamlin, Gladys E., "The Sculpture of Fred and Mabel Torrey," Alhambra, CA: Borden Publishing Company, 1969." He has done a number of other works in the Chicago area, which I have waymarked.

Also, the nearby site of Lincoln's first home in Illinois as mentioned in the inscription is waymarked here (visit link) as well as in a couple of other categories.

Decatur is a great place if you are interested in Lincolniana. Click the nearest waymarks button for more.