The Gaines Highway Bridge - Stuart, FL
Once a highway bridge,now for bikes and pedestrians.

The Gaines Highway Bridge is a concrete structure that was built back in 1923. Back then, it was the original span across the South Fork of the St. Lucie River. It was built when Stuart was still a part of palm Beach County.

In 1924 the Stuart Commercial Club began proceedings to form a separate County. Several names like Inlet and Golden Gate were being proposed until someone got the bright idea of naming it after the current Governor of Florida at the time, John Wellborn Martin. He took up the cause and on August 5 1925 Martin County was official. Henry Newton Gaines was a county commissioner at the time and was instrumental at having improvements made to the former Stuart-Annie Road. The name of this road was later changed to Gaines Highway in his honor.

Years later the name was again changed to A.O. Kanner Highway. The bridge was restored in 1992 and is used for pedestrian traffic now.Special Thanks to Butterdish for the historical information and the nearby geocache!
Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Date Built: 1923