At Twenty-one I Came to Illinois statue - Decatur, IL
16S E 330993 N 4412013
Lincoln as a young man sitting on a tree stump. His proper right arm rests on his proper right leg. He looks forward with a serious expression. His sleeves are rolled up and his collar is open. An axe is propped on the stump beside him.
Location: Illinois, United States

Continued from the Smithsonian database:
Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. 10 x 6 x 5 ft.; Base: approx. 6 x 13 x 11 ft.
Inscription: Fred M. Torrey (Inscribed on upper base:) AT TWENTY-ONE/I CAME TO ILLINOIS (Plaque front base:) In memory of Abraham Lincoln/who with his father Thomas Lincoln/and his stepmother Sarah Johnston/Lincoln came by wagon in 1830 to/Macon County where on the north/bank of the Sangamon River west/of Decatur they erected a log cabin/His first home in Illinois. (Plaque back base:) ERECTED 1948 BY THE STATE OF ILLINOIS/DWIGHT H. GREEN GOVERNOR/
MEMORIAL COMMISSION/THOMAS W. SAMUELS CHAIRMAN/JAMES A. HEDRIOL E. E. LINDSAY/C. HERRICK HAMMOND E. A. L. A. SUPERVISING ARCHITECT/FRED M. TORREY/SCULPTOR/DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS AND BUILDINGS/WALTER A. ROSENFIELD DIRECTOR/DIVISION OF PARKS AND MEMORIALS/GEORGE W. WILLIAMS SUPERINTENDENT signed

If you are interested in the sculptor, see "Hamlin, Gladys E., "The Sculpture of Fred and Mabel Torrey," Alhambra, CA: Borden Publishing Company, 1969." He has done a number of other works in the Chicago area, which I have waymarked.

Also, the nearby site of Lincoln's first home in Illinois as mentioned in the inscription is waymarked here (visit link) as well as in a couple of other categories.

Decatur is a great place if you are interested in Lincolniana. Click the nearest waymarks button for more.
Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait

Property Type: Public