Royal Oak Methodist Episcopal Peace Pole
17T E 323469 N 4705922
Peace pole outside Royal Oak Methodist Episcopal church on 7th street between Lafayette and Washington.
Location: Michigan, United States

Beautiful church with great community involvement. According to the historical marker outside:

On May 3, 1918, the Royal Oak Tribune boasted that, "architecturally and artistically," the new Methodist Episcopal Church was "the achievement of a master mind." William E. N. Hunter, a Detroit architect and Methodist who designed many Protestant churches, provided the plans for this Collegiate Gothic-style church, now known as First United Methodist Church. The Methodist Episcopal congregation was the first church organized in Royal Oak. It was established in 1838, and five years later its members built a wood-frame church on this site. In 1894 the frame church was replaced with one built of bricks manufactured and donated by Edwin A. Starr. By 1915 a new church was needed to accommodate the growing membership. The education wing was added in 1928.
Languages: English, Arabic, Hebrew, Chinese

Made of: Wood