Saxeville Springwater Fire Dept
16T E 330919 N 4893609
This is the fire department serving the towns of Saxeville, Springwater, Mount Morris and the surrounding area.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Saxeville-Springwater Volunteer Fire Department was established in 1957, providing Fire and Rescue coverage to portions of the towns of Saxeville, Springwater and Mount Morris in Waushara County Wisconsin. They also provide surrounding departments with mutual aid. The rural coverage area consists of agricultural, commercial and residential properties including several lakes and campgrounds. From the Saxeville-Springwater Volunteer Fire Department Website: (visit link)

Saxeville is a town in Waushara County, WI, USA. The population was 974 at the 2000 census. Springwater is a town in Waushara County, WI, USA. The population was 1,389 at the 2000 census. Mount Morris is a town in central Waushara County, WI, USA. The population was 1,092 at the 2000 census.

The firehouse was built in 1957-58 and is made of cinder block with a concrete surface set into the side of a hill and a flat roof. The building has one window, a door, 3 single garage doors, a double garage door, and 2 large garage doors. Housed in the firehouse is ENGINE 701, TANKER 703, RESCUE ENGINE 704, ENGINE 705, BRUSH 706, and TANKER 707.
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: no