Garth Victorian Pier, Bangor, Gwynedd, Wales
The impressive pier at Bangor, Gwynedd, Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The pier was built in 1886 by Mr J. J. Webster & Mr Alftred Throne of London at a cost of £17,000. After falling into neglect during the later 1900s the pier was closed in 1971. Due to a local charity campaign and with assistance from national & local government the pier was restored an re-opened in 1988.

The pier streaches out 1550ft into the Menai Strait and gives excellent views of the surrounding vista. It is the 2nd longest pier in Wales and the 9th in the British Isles. During the summer months there are small kiosks along the pier which sell momentos and crab fishing kits to the visitors and their children.

At the end of the pier there is a small pavillion-shaped tea room and cafe. There is also a disused landing stage.

The end of the pier also appears be a popular spot with some of the local anglers.

There is a car park by the pier entrance (£1), this can become full very quickly during the summer months.

The pier has won a number of awards, these include:

British Construction Industry Small Project Award 1988