War on the Horizon, Looking for Lincoln — Clinton, IL
16T E 332910 N 4447370
Commemorates the response of DeWitt County's men to Lincoln's urgent request for troops at the outbreak of the Civil War and his first meeting with George B. McClellan here. Another of the "Looking for Lincoln" series.
Location: Illinois, United States

Thanks to the THE HISTORICAL MARKER DATABASE entry (visit link) for transcribing the inscription:
"[ Left Section ]
When Lincoln called for troops to defend the Union, the men and boys of DeWitt County heeded his urgent request. Some who volunteered were from families who had know and befriended Lincoln during his days as a prairie lawyer and politician, for Lincoln practiced both occupations here.

Some lost their lives on the battlefields were brought back to DeWitt County for interment on this hill, which became a soldiers’ burial ground. Veterans who took their ‘final furlough’ after the Civil War’s conclusion were laid to rest here as well.

[ Right Section ]
Abraham Lincoln first met George B. McClellan in a small, rustic DeWitt County courtroom. At the time, Lincoln, a prairie lawyer, was representing the Illinois Central Railroad. McClellan was an Illinois Central Railroad executive called to testify on the company’s behalf.

Waiting for McClellan to arrive, someone in the courtroom asked who he was, to which Lincoln replied that he only knew McClellan to be an Illinois Central Railroad officer. As political upheaval and war clouds loomed on the horizon, Lincoln and McClellan’s paths crossed once more. Lincoln was elected President of the United States, and McClellan rose to be Union General-in-Chief.

It began as a favorable arrangement, but ultimately failed. Greatly dissatisfied with McClellan’s procrastination and sluggish military tactics, Lincoln removed him from command."

There is more to read when you visit the marker.

The Looking for Lincoln series comprises a total of 220 of these exhibits in 47 Illinois communities to help them more vividly tell their own unique Lincoln story. There are nine of these in Clinton.
Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: 1861

Location Notes:
The marker resides at the entrance of Woodlawn Cemetery at Woodlawn Street west of Quincy Street, along the fence.