Parsons Tavern Location - Springfield, MA
George Washington stayed overnight at Parsons Tavern twice.

This plaque complements the George Washington Memorial Highway series of plaques. It is located in Court Square, Springfield, and marks an overnight location along the aforementioned route.

General George Washington stayed at Parsons Tavern on June 30, 1775, on his way to take charge of the defense of Boston. Riding on horseback, he entered Massachusetts at Agawam, crossed the Westfield River into West Springfield and took the ferry across the Connecticut River into Springfield. From Springfield he then followed the Boston Post Road to reach Cambridge and Boston. He travelled this same route in 1787, this time riding in a coach as President of the United States.

This handsome plaque is inscribed:

{Picture of Parsons Tavern}