Wootton - Bedfordshire, UK
The sign in Wootton stands in the centre of the village.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

There are many images on this double-sided sign which is positioned on a wooden post in a brick plinth. Included in the images are country scenes showing farm-life, livestock and agriculture. Wheat is being harvested with a sythe and a brickmaker's tools is shown. A bell is also displayed.

On the other side are further scenes where a shire horse pulls a hay cart, a clockmaker shows his wares and a woman makes lace. The top of this side of the sign depicts the church of St Mary with another bell.

Wikipedia describes the village (website below):

'Wootton (grid reference TL005455) is a large village and civil parish located to the south-west of Bedford, in the north of Bedfordshire, England. The parish also includes the hamlets of Hall End, Keeley Green and Wootton Green.

Wootton has had a long association with brickmaking, but is now mainly a dormitory community for Bedford and Milton Keynes. In the 18th century church bells were made here for several churches in Bedfordshire and adjoining counties. There has been a great deal of residential development over the last 30 years but some attractive old timber-framed houses still survive.

The church is mainly 14th century but contains two fine monuments in the chancel to members of the Monoux family who died in 1685 and 1707. To the west of the church is Wootton House, an impressive late 17th century house with a contemporary, red brick stable block.'
Location: Wootton Village Green

Plaque: no