Yavapai County Cemetery - Prescott, Arizona, USA
This potter's field contains a small mystery.
Location: Arizona, United States

Yavapai County Cemetery is the local potter's field. It has been in use since 1959 and contains at least 1000 graves by my guess. According to one online website here, it contains a mass grave of 845 bodies. Those bodies were reinterred there from some unknown original burial site. It is unmaintained and has many unmarked graves.

The building behind the sign is the mystery. It has no door and is just a large circular stonework building. No one seems to know why it was built or what it was used for.