Naval Guns: Dahlgren Boat Howitzer, Rifled Landing Gun, Hotchkiss Revolving Cannon
18S E 295783 N 4268826
Naval artillery from the 19th century are displayed at the National Museum of the Marine Corps next to the Quantico MCB in VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

Three guns used by the U.S. Navy in the late 19th century are on display in the Global Expeditionary Force gallery of the National Museum of the Marine Corps in Triangle, VA.

The Dahlgren Boat Howitzer was a muzzleloading, smooth-bore cannon with a single mounting lug that made it easy to move from boat launch to field carriage. Designed by John Dahlgren, these howitzers were produced in the Washington Navy Yard between 1861 and 1865. A 12-pounder with serial number 19 is displayed.

In 1874, the Ordnance Department of the Navy designed a breechloading, rifled gun for supporting landing operations. The 3" rifled landing gun on display was one of the experimental models manufactured by the Washington Navy Yard.

Benjamin Hotchkiss invented a hand-cranked revolving 37mm caliber cannon in 1871. It was intended for naval use, but was frequently mounted on field carriages to support its 400+ lb. weight. Most of the world's navies used the Hotchkiss gun. The revolving cannon on display was manufactured by Hotchkiss & Co. of St. Denis, France in 1880 and bears serial number 568.

What type of artillery is this?: Cannon

Where is this artillery located?: Other