National Infantry Museum
16S E 692312 N 3585374
The National Infantry Museum is located on Fort Benning, GA, and holds the United States Soldier from the days of the Colonies to Modern Day. While you are there remember to visit the other sights of Main Post Fort Benning.

The National Infantry Museum, established at the Home of the U.S. Infantry in 1959, has just one mission: to honor the Infantryman and his more than two centuries of proud service to the nation.
The museum offers visitors 30,000 square feet of exhibit space within an impressive historic masonry building that features large, well-lighted, carpeted galleries. The building, which is climate controlled, is accessible to those using wheelchairs. An elevator serves all four floors of the museum.

Over 100,000 visitors each year trace with pride the footsteps of infantrymen from the 1607 wilderness of Virginia to the 1991 sands of the Persian Gulf, from the French Charleville flintlock musket to the atomic Davy Crockett, from victory at Yorktown to events in Vietnam.

Visitors are exposed to an ever-changing kaleidoscope of edged weapons, uniforms, footwear, mess equipment, fine oil paintings, firearms, bronzes, helmets, and vehicles from a 1902 Studebaker Utility Wagon to the legendary Jeep. Family members with different tastes will soon discover that the museum is much more than a collection of things painted Army green.

Further information can be attained here: (visit link)
Theme:
Military History Museum three floors of displays and armored vehicles on static display (Monuments to military units are across the street).

Street Address:
Located on Baltzell Avenue, Building 396 (Note: Fort Benning is a Closed Post, but open to the public. To enter, you will have to enter from the Main Gate by going South on I-185 which ends at Fort Benning, get a Temp Gate Pass, and then proceed to the Museum.)

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Infantry Museum hours: Mon - Fri 1000 - 1630 Sat & Sun 1230 - 1630 It is closed Thanksgiving, Christmas, New Year's Day, and Federal Holidays celebrated on Monday.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large