Old Massachusetts State House - Boston, MA
The Old Massachusetts State House is the oldest public building in Boston.

The Old State House is a historic Boston landmark at Washington and State Streets. It was built in 1713, making it the oldest remaining public building in Boston. It was the seat of the state's legislature until the new State House was opened in 1798. It is now home to a history museum operated by the Bostonian Society and a National Park Service Visitors Center along the Freedom Trail. The building is thought to be designed by Robert Twelves.

The stamp was issued in 1988 to commemorate the 200th anniversary of the ratification of the Constitution by Massachusetts.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: February 6, 1988