The Gathering Place - Pelee Island, ONT
Vic and Liz Charlebois have been bed and breakfast hosts to this historic home since 2007.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Built in 1893, this house is one of the original limestone buildings on Pelee Island. The current and previous owners have slowly and carefully renovated the home to make it more comfortable for guests with central air conditioning and modern plumbing and electric but still maintaining that historical charm - which is why I chose to stay here in the first place.

The Gathering Place has exactly what you want when you choose a bed & breakfast, nice rooms, comfortable beds, and, of course, a good breakfast. The breakfasts were ample to say the least. If you have any food dislikes or restrictions, let Liz know right away and she will prepare you a scrumptious breakfast you cannot refuse.

We spent most of our evenings in the Front Room talking and playing cards with the other family staying there, but the The Gathering Place does have sun chairs in the front (the red ones in the photo) and a private beach to relax and enjoy the sunset over Lake Erie with a bottle of wine you picked up at the nearby winery.

Only one bedroom has an en-suite bathrooms. The other two share one bathroom.

Try to book as soon as you know you want to stay at The Gathering Place since the schedule fills up fast and they have a lot of repeat guests.
Name: The Gathering Place

933 West Shore Road
Pelee Island, ON CANADA
N0R 1M0

Phone Number: 519-724-2656

Proprietor/Owner: Vic and Liz Charlebois

Number of Rooms: 3

Geographical Setting: Rural

Special Features: built from locally quarried limestone in 1893

Menu Specialties: Large, multi-course breakfast

Area Attractions:
Lighthouse Point Provincial Nature Reserve Fish Point Provincial Nature Reserve Pelee Island Wine Pavilion

Rating: