Home of Chi Omega - University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member Max and 99
An Oklahoma Historical Marker at the University of Oklahoma in Norman
Created From:
 [Deleted Waymark] - posted by Max and 99

"On November 13, 1919, upon the petition of then women led by Getrude Sidener, Epsilon Alpha becam a chapter of the Chi Omega Franternity, Conferred by National President Mary Love Collins. The Installation took place on the second floor of The Varsity Shop at the corner of Asp and Boyd. Eight Years thereafter, in 1928, this beautiful and stately southern colonial structure became home to Espsilon Alpha Chapter of Chi Omega Fratarity. It benn remodeled and expanded to accomodate the Chapter's impressive growth in prominance and size. The warmth, dignity and strenght of the house reflects Epsilon Alpha's long leadership, strong and fraternal bonds. The wirting of the O.U. Chant in 1938 by CHi Omega Jessie Lone Clarkson Gilkey is but one of Epsilon Alpha's countless contributions to the university and the university life." Parking is close by for this waymark.
County: Cleavland

Rate the Site: