Pioneer Camping Grounds - 102
12T E 425070 N 4512544
This is the site of the camping grounds for the vanguard of the first band of Pioneers to arrive in the Salt Lake Valley.
Location: Utah, United States

This Daughters of Utah Pioneers marker is located on the southeast corner of 400 South State Street in downtown Salt Lake City, which is the northwest corner of Washington Square. The marker reads:

No. 102
Erected 1947

PIONEER CAMPING GROUNDS

This ten-acre block served as camping ground for immigrant trains. The vanguard of the first band of pioneers pitched their tents here, July 23, 1847, at which time their leader, Orson Pratt, dedicated the land. Later it became the focal point for semi-annual cattle drives. Was used for hay market, baseball grounds, carnivals, medicine shows, skating rink and circus performances. In pioneer days it was called Washington Square and Emigration Square; later it was known as the Eighth Ward Square.

Eighth Camp Salt Lake County
Marker Name: Pioneer Camping Grounds