Summerville, Georgia - CHT 4 - Chattooga Co., GA
16S E 651749 N 3816860
The Summerville, Georgia Interpretative marker is located in Willow Spring Park on Commerce Street (US 27) in Summerville, GA.

Summerville, Georgia

In late August 1863, the federal Army of the Cumberland again moving towards Georgia. On the extreme right of the federal lines, the XX Army Corps, commanded by Major General Alexander M. McCook begin advancing across Lookout Mountain with Alpine, Summerville, and Rome, Georgia as their objective line of march.

Federal Calvary regiments commanded by Major General David S. Stanley reconnecting far in front of the main body of the XX army corps, arrived in Summerville, from alpine on September 6, 1863 and skirmished with Confederate Calvary commanded by Major General Joseph Wheeler near this site.

September 7, 1863, Federal Calvary returned to Summerville and skirmished again with Confederate Calvary.

September 8, 1863, Confederate Major General Joseph Wheeler arrives in Summerville en route to Alpine with cavalry brigade.

HDQRS. Third brigade,
First Division Calvary
Summerville, GA., September 10, 1863

I have taken possession of this place. There were two companies of the Second Georgia here when we enter. They immediately fled.

I have captured about a half-dozen and killed and wounded several.

I lost one man killed in the engagement.

I learned that there is one regiments encamped about 7 miles from here on La Fayette Road. The rebels ran toward Rome and La Fayette. We learned from citizens that all force which was stationed here left last night.

The party found here come on a scout from the camp 7 miles from here. The prisoners captured say it is 23 miles from here to Rome, in 16 to La Fayette; 33 to Dalton; and Ringgold 28.

I shall remain here two hours to feed.

Respectfully your obedient servant,
Louis D. Watkins
Colonel Commanding

Near Knox's House
September 11, 1863

Captain: I have the honor to report that when I returned from Summerville last night I was met on the road by an orderly from General Stanley, who directed me to put my brigade in camp near the headquarters of the commanding general.

We captured at Summerville 1 captain and 11 privates, most of them of the Third Georgia Calvary. They stated to us yesterday that two regiments of rebel Calvary were encamp about 3 miles from Summerville on the La Fayette Road. Major Check, Fifth Kentucky Calvary, with about 80 men, went in the direction others said the camp was and got within a mile of the camp. He could plainly see their campfire and thought from the bustle they were expecting an attack from the force we had in Summerville. A large storehouse was discovered filled with baled cotton; about 20 barrels of flour, some vinegar, a small quantity of bacon, and some hard bread were found, none of which was brought away as we had no transportation. In the skirmished the sixth Kentucky lost 1 man killed in 3 or 4 slightly wounded. One of the escorts of General Stanley, who was with the Sixth, was shot in the shoulder. Two of the rebels are known to have been killed; their bodies were found lying in a field. We got from the prisoners about 5 or 6 pretty good horses and several Belgian rifles.

Respectfully submitted,

I had delayed making this report longer than I should, but fully intended to send it in early this morning, and so instructed my adjutant and he forgot it.

I am, captain, very respectfully, your obedient servant,
Louis D. Watkins