Old Drawyers Presbyterian Church (NC-153) - Odessa, DE
This marker is located in the Darwyers Cemetary.
Location: Delaware, United States

There are two caches here, but I couldn't find them. The maker is at the most south entrance to the cemetary. "The history of this congregation may be traced to the 1670's, when Dutch weregathering locally for the worship. By the first decade of the 18th century the settlement of the persons largely of the Scottish descent resulted in the formal establishment of a congregation in the area then known as Appoquinimy. The first known church, a wooden structure, was erected nearby on land that was purchased in 1711. A subscription to erect a new church was circulated in 1769. Services were being held in the present house of worship by 1773. One of the mebers of the committee to collect subscriptions for the bulding was Thomas Mckean, signer of the Declaration of Independance. Regular services were discontinued following the congregation's move to a new church in Odessa in 1861. In 1895, the Friends of Old Drawyers was organized to preserve the church and ground. Many prominent colonial and state leaders are interred in theadjoining Old Drawyers Cemetary."