Padrão do Vimeiro - Vimeiro - Portugal
29S E 472748 N 4336364
Vimeiro was the place where the Portuguese and British under General Arthur Wellesley defeated the Napoleon's troops under Major-General Jean-Andoche Junot.This battle puts an end to the French first invasion of Portugal.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The "Padrão do Vimeiro" monument was erected in 1908, in the area of the "Vimeiro Battle", at the municipality of Vimeiro (Lourinhã), to comemorate the first century of the Victory of the British and Portuguese alliance troops over the Napoleon's Troops ending the first French Invasion of Portugal.

After the comprehensive French defeat, Junot was willing to offer complete capitulation. Nevertheless Dalrymple gave the French far more generous terms than they could have hoped for. By the Convention of Sintra, the defeated army was transported back to France by the British navy, complete with its guns and equipment and the loot it had taken from Portugal.

The Convention of Sintra caused a massive outcry in Britain and, following an official enquiry, both Dalrymple and Burrard were blamed. Wellesley, who had opposed the agreement, was exonerated.

From Wikipedia

Near the Padrão we find several tile panels ilustrating the battle and an interpretation center where you can learn more about the battle, the troops positions, etc...
How identified / Comment identifie: Sign / Panneau

Name of book, tour, or museum - Preciser le nom si livre, tour, ou musee: PR3 LNH - Caminhos da Batalha do Vimeiro

Visiting Days or Hours / Heures d'ouverture:
De Tuesday to Sunday, from 10h00 to 12h00, and from 14h00 to 18h00.