"THE DEVELOPMENT OF PELEE ISLAND" - Pelee Island,
A brief description of the early history of Pelee Island.
Location: Ontario, Canada

As visitors disembark from the West Dock, a quick glance to the right will show this Ontario Provincial Plaque in front of the Pelee Island Heritage Centre - formally Pelee Island's Town Hall.

Despite being located on an island and exposed to the elements, this sign is still in good condition.

The French version of the text is on the reverse. The English version of the text reads as follows:

THE DEVELOPMENT OF PELEE ISLAND

The largest in a string of islands in the western end of Lake Erie, Pelee Island forms, together with nearby Middle Island, the southernmost portion of Canada. In 1788 it was leased to Thomas McKee, the son of an influential Indian Department official, by the Ojibwa and Ottawa nations. The island, whose name is derived from the French "pelée", meaning bare, remained largely undeveloped, however, until William McCormick purchased it in 1823. In 1868 it was incorporated as a township. With the introduction of commercial grape cultivation and the drainage of large hectares of marshland in the decades that followed, Pelee Island emerged as a prosperous farming community. By 1900 it had almost 800 residents, and contained four schools, four churches and three general stores.

Erected by the Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Communication
Address or location of plaque: In front of the Pelee Island Heritage Centre