unmarked caboose #9422 - Indiana Railway Museum, French Lick
Unmarked caboose #9422, one of three on display at the Indiana Railway Museum in French Lick.
Location: Indiana, United States

This is one of three cabooses on static display at the Indiana Railway Museum in French Lick, Indiana. This caboose is the former IC 9422 to ICG 199422. The Museum was founded in 1961 in the town of Westport, Indiana and was relocated to French Lick in 1978 after an agreement with the Southern Railway Company granted the Museum a total of sixteen miles of track stretching from West Baden, Indiana approximately one mile north of French Lick, to a small village named Dubois, to the south. The Indiana Railway Museum currently operates a tourist railroad over ten miles of this track from French Lick to Cuzco.
Current Use:
museum display