Commercial Casino - Elko, NV
The Commercial Casino has been on this location for over 100 years.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Commercial Casino in Elko, Nevada, has a large polar bear, known as white king, over the entrance. Inside the casino, there is a large stuffed polar bear behind glass that claims to be the largest polar bear at 2,000 pounds ever killed.

Built in 1869 as the Humboldt Lodging House, it was purchased in 1893 and renamed the Commercial Hotel in 1941. The Commercial Casino is over 100 years old, and is rich in history. The Commercial was the first casino ever to offer live entertainment.

Inside there are several different kinds of electronic card machines and slot machines.

Although unsubstantiated, Commercial is probably the only casino in the world with a 10 foot, 4 inch giant white polar bear stuffed and standing guard by the entrance. White King was killed by an Eskimo in Alaska. The actual date of his is death unknown. The stuffed, mounted polar bear was purchased by a former casino owner from Jonas Brothers when they were located in Denver.

345 4th Street
Elko, NV USA