Frankford Historical Society - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 492589 N 4429492
Once upon a time this part of Philadelphia was incorporated under the name of Frankford. When it became part of Philly, some folks thought it would be a good idea to form a historical society to protect their history. This is their headquarters.

The building at 1507 Orthodox Street houses the FRANKFORD HISTORICAL SOCIETY (11) (open Tues. 8 to 10 p.m., Thurs. 2 to 4 p.m.; adm. free), founded in 1905 to preserve the records and history of Frankford. Built in Georgian Colonial style, of red brick with limestone trim, it houses interesting collections of relics, manuscripts, and pictures dealing with historic Frankford. --- Philadelphia: A Guide to the Nation's Birthplace, 1937; page 528

The historical society collects, preserves and presents the history of Northeast Philadelphia and the region as a museum and a library. Recognizing the neighborhood of Frankford as the historic and geographic gateway to the region, HSF documents and interprets the history of the people, places, events and traditions of the greater Northeast Philadelphia area and serves as an advocate for the preservation of the region’s historic resources. Through its collections and programs HSF provides opportunities for its members, the surrounding community, and the general public to explore and appreciate the history of Northeast Philadelphia and its place in the world. (courtesy of this historical society website)

This beautiful Federal-style house was built in the 30s specifically to house the Frankford Historical Society, and still serves the community today in the same capacity. The structure is made of brick, has a fancy entrance with a pediment, entablature, two columns and a gated front door. The name of the society is incised on the entablature. To the right of the entrance, about eye high is the most unusual date stone. It is a large stone tablet, inset into the brick. It reads:

This Building
Was Erected in The
Year 1930 By
William Henry Smelley
For the Historical Society
Of Frankford
In Memory of His Wife
Margaretta Smedley
And His Brother
Franklin Smedley
President of the Society
1903 - 1924

On the right side, stuck in the ground a few inches from the brick front is an historical mile marker which reads 5T Not sure what it means. My guess is 5 miles from Torresdale. Torresdale is another, once incorporated town which eventually became part of Philadelphia. There is another historical milestone on the left side, in a similar position which reads 7M to P. This has gotta mean 7 miles to Philadelphia.

The historical has a nice and very informative website which can be found HERE

Book: Philadelphia