US Post Office - Holyoke Main - Holyoke, MA
18T E 697311 N 4675662
The main branch of the United Stated Post Office in Holyoke is located on top of the hill on Dwight Street northwest of the city hall.

US Post Office--Holyoke Main is also known as the Holyoke Main Post Office. It was constructed in 1933. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places because it is a typical example of the Art Deco style of architecture used in the construction of government buildings during the 1930s. The Art Deco movement began in Paris after World War I and flourished internationally throughout the 1930s. There are very few of these Art Deco building still in use in the Pioneer Valley.

This building consists of three rectangular blocks, a larger main block in the center is flanked by two smaller blocks on each side. The building is symmetrical along its length. The structure was constructed with limestone walls over a granite foundation by George P. B. Alderman, the Thomas M. James Company, Ross Moffett, and the Tremaglio Brothers. Granite, being less reactive, is more suitable for foundations than is limestone.

The symmetrical rectangular building is embellished with Art Deco designs. A frieze decorates the roof-line and there are characteristic bas relief eagles, which display linear symmetry, over the doors on Dwight Street. The white limestone of this building makes it stand out from the brownstone and gray granite facings of other buildings in the area.
650 Dwight Street
Holyoke, MA United States