Holyoke Heritage State Park - Holyoke, MA
Holyoke Heritage State Park is located along the industrial canals in downtown Holyoke.

Holyoke is the first completely planned industrial city. Water was diverted from the Connecticut River to power the mills that were situated along a network of canals. Worker housing was built to be within walking distance of these mills.

Holyoke Heritage State Park is an urban park with several interesting attractions for adults and children. The visitors center has exhibits explaining the development of Holyoke's paper making and textile industries. A slide show documents the lives and culture of the workers.

Children's Museum has interactive exhibits and activities. Children can create huge soap bubbles, make patterns using a on a sand table, run boats down a simulated canal, play in a model of a diner, post office and ambulance, and expend energy in the climbing area. The Volleyball Hall of Fame shares the building; Holyoke is the birthplace of volleyball.

The focal point of the grounds is a is a restored antique Merry-Go-Round which operates:

September through June: Saturday & Sunday noon to 4pm